Saturday, August 20, 2011

Being "born country" isn't always easy

but it is so worth it....

Its Saturday...sleep in right? Dream on. Get up at 7 (not too bad) start cleaning everything inside out because a man is coming to look at the 9 Lab puppies, cram an hour in to work a horse, cool that horse off, give her a bath, shave, braid mane and tail, etc. Guy comes, spends something like 2 hours here, picks out a puppy, leaves.

The pups are now 4 wks old and should be outside long before now, but there aren't good enough misters in the dog run. Start re-doing all the PVC pipings, connect random pipes to random pipes, creating a non-random, well working mister system...almost 5 hours later. Of course, it must be done from 11am to 4pm, hottest time of day and , of course we're missing tons of parts. Off to the general store. And, of course, idiotic me gets the wrong size parts. Finally, its all hooked up, and we turn it on, and the glue on one of the caps busts. Water goes everywhere and we have to cut the PVC and re-prime and re-glue it all. Finished...right? Nope, some of the nozzles are clogged and have to be replaced...anyways, I'm boring myself by now. End result: wonderful, working misters, and sweaty, rather miserable people.

Meanwhile, lunch must be made, horses moved, fans and misters on at the barn on, Design needs his AV juice, Justine her vitamin C, Treasure and Dream their Thyroid meds (their weight is improving!!) and half the horses tails are unbraided, the crazy cow needs her food, and I spent 37 minutes trying to tame her....completely pointless effort! And Joy needs her pups' pen cleaned and mopped and clean water, and and and!

Back to Lab puppies, even though they have misters, they can't just live on stall mats, so, round 2 to the general store for shavings. Oh, and we might as well get Sonic slushies while we're out to compensate for the general sweatiness. And, by the way, we are out of Racing Pigeon Mix (we sprout it for the birds) and should drop by Dale Deal to grab a bag. And, when you get home and walk into the kitchen, the puppies, which have free run of one side of the kitchen, have made a complete mess, and some are even on the wrong side of the gate, worrying poor Nina to death, and screaming their heads off at the same time. Clean it all up, put everything back in order, get steaks marinated for dinner, do the laundry, and relax...til MORE horses have to be moved 15 mins later!

Besides that, we're leaving in like 20 days and have gallons to do before that...ohhhhh life is crazy, but so awesome, and I wouldn't ever trade the one I got! Oh, and somewhere in this mess, Magic sold. We listed her last night and she sold today! God is so good to us...bringing me to another subject. Not counting all the work, you gotta stay in submission to God and not get fried and let your pride take over....oh no, now I'm rhyming, and that's going to get scary real fast. So....

Cheerio! And have a great rest of the weekend!

6 comments:

Anna said...

Yeah, that was a CRAZY day yesterday! Doing those misters was sooooooo hot!

Hopeyy ! ( : said...

sounds fun . ( =

Jessie said...

haha 'fun' isn't exactly the term I'd use ;-)

@hope...your blog will not let me comment or pull up the little "commenting box." try setting it up like mine is (go into your design and then to commenting and change it.)
soooooooo happy that you think ya'll are still gonna be at camp!!
Mom, Lis, and I all really like your prospect filly! I think Tommy had TEJ somewhere way back...at a glance she reminds me of him. Nice, super nice neck and overall carriage. Looks a bit under weight/mal-nourished or maybe wormy tho.
Lis said to say that she loves both "hers..." the mare and you <3 Me too..miss u tons!

Jessie said...

oh and how old is she

Hopeyy ! ( : said...

Miss you guys too! & Hope to see you soon!!!!!

Jessie said...

camp :-O